Last Updated: November 1, 2018

Mindhive Inc. (“Mindhive,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) values the privacy of individuals who use our application and related services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information from users of our Services. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Service.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

A. Information You Provide to Us.

Registration, Profile, and Other Information You Provide. When you register to use our Services, we may ask you for your name, phone number, and a password, public avatar selections (“Mindhive ID” and “Stealth ID”), and your profile photo (“MY ID”).

User Content. We collect information you post through the Services. For example, when you interact with other users by posting comments, the Services will collect the information you provide in such comments, to the extent permitted under applicable law. This also includes other information you provide associated with your content, such as a keywords. We not use this information to create a contact database for our own use or for sale/distribution to third parties.

Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact our customer support team, we will collect your request, name, and email address.

Interests and Passions. We ask you for information regarding your interests and passions, such as whether you are interested in food or fashion.

Contacts. We collect information about your contacts when you import them into the Services, such as when you invite a friend to use the Services. We not use this information to create a contact database for our own use or for sale/distribution to third parties, and we will not use this information for analytics or marketing purposes.

Rewards Information. If you participate in our rewards program and receive program benefits and points, we may ask you to provide additional information such as your Coinbase username in order to provide your rewards.

B. Information We Collect When You Use Our Services.

Location Information. When you use our Services, we collect your location information, including general location information (e.g. IP address, city/state and/or zip code associated with an IP address) from your computer or mobile device. If you access the Services through a mobile device, we may ask your permission to collect your precise geo-location information. We use your location information for purposes such as making recommendations for nearby services. If you do not wish to have us collect specific geo-location information, you may disable the location features on your device. For more information regarding location services, please contact your device manufacturer or mobile carrier. Turning off location services may impact certain features of the Services.

Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including internet protocol (IP) address, web browser type, operating system version, application installations, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens. We may also collect phonebook contact, gallery, and file system information if you enable such feature. We will not use this information for analytics or marketing purposes.

Usage Information. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the website you visited before our Services, the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Services and upload or post content, error logs, and other similar information. This also includes metadata associated with uploaded content, such as how, when and by whom a piece of content was collected and how that content is formatted.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and third party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Our third party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your mobile application activities over time. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close an application. A persistent cookie remains after you close an application and may be used by your device on subsequent visits.

2. How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect:

  • To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;
  • To personalize your experience on our Services such as by providing tailored content and recommendations;
  • To geotag and tag your content to make your content more interactive and searchable.
  • To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
  • To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, your account, provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support;
  • For marketing and advertising purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;
  • To aggregate or remove identifying data elements from your information for marketing, and to prepare analyses or reports for our partners, or potential partners regarding the use of our Services and data about our user population.
  • To send you text messages and push notifications;
  • To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;
  • For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and
  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

3. How We Share the Information We Collect

Displaying to Other Users. Your Mindhive ID and videos may be displayed to other users; provided, however, that your MY ID will only be displayed to users on your friends list and pursuant to your privacy settings. Once you have shared User Content or made it public, that User Content may be re-shared by others. We are not responsible for privacy practices of the users who will view and use the posted information.

Inviting Friends. The Service may allow you to share information with friends when you invite them to use the Service. You may invite friends to use the Service by sending them a text message or email. We will only use the phone numbers of any person you invite to use the Service through text message for the purpose of your invitation and not for our own use. You understand and agree that you are responsible for any charges that apply to communications sent from your device, and because this invitation is coming directly from your personal account, Mindhive does not have access to or control this communication.

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers who perform services on our behalf and in relation in connection with the provision of our Services.

Analytics Partners. We use analytics services to collect and process certain analytics data, including your use of the mobile application.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through the Services.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. We may transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets. The use of your information following any of these events will be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the applicable information was collected.

Consent. We may also disclose your information with your permission.

4. iOS Device Data Use and Sharing

Mindhive will comply with the App Store Review Guidelines regarding the use and sharing of data when you use our mobile application on an iOS Device. In particular:

  1. Unless otherwise permitted by law, we will not use, transmit, or share personal data without first obtaining your permission. We will provide access to information about how and where the data will be used. Data collected from our mobile application will only be shared with third parties to improve the application or serve advertising.
  2. Data collected for one purpose will not be repurposed without further consent unless otherwise explicitly permitted by law.
  3. Our mobile application will not attempt to surreptitiously build a user profile based on collected data and will not attempt, facilitate, or encourage others to identify anonymous users or reconstruct user profiles based on data collected from Apple-provided APIs or any data that has been collected in an “anonymized,” “aggregated,” or otherwise non-identifiable way.
  4. We will not use information from Contacts, Photos, or other APIs that access user data to build a contact database for our own use or for sale/distribution to third parties, and we will not collect information about which other apps are installed on a user’s device for the purposes of analytics or advertising/marketing.
  5. We will not contact people using information collected via a user’s Contacts or Photos, except at the explicit initiative of that user on an individualized basis. We will provide users with a clear description of how the message will appear to the recipient before sending it.

5. Your Choices

Account Information. You may update, correct, or delete your account information and preferences at any time by accessing your account settings page on the Service. If you wish to access or amend any other information we hold about you, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Opt-Out. You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails or via the settings in your account. You may opt-out of receiving text messages from us by replying to a text from us with the words “STOP”, “QUIT”, or “UNSUBSCRIBE.”

California Privacy Rights. A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed “personal information” regarding that customer within the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

6. Third Parties

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

7. Security

We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain. However, as our Services are hosted electronically, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.

8. Retention

Mindhive lets you capture real time content and keeps it for a limited time on our servers. This means that your Bursts (videos) are automatically deleted from our servers. We only keep aggregated metadata. All your original videos are automatically saved to your device’s file system. If you have any questions about how a feature works you can access our support site at www.mindhive.me/support.

It is important to note that users who see the content you provide can always save it using any number of techniques such as screenshots, in-app functionality, or any other image-capture technology. It’s also possible, as with any digital information, that someone might be able to access messages forensically or find them in a device’s temporary storage. While our systems are designed to carry out our deletion practices automatically, we cannot promise that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. We may suspend those deletion practices if we have a legal obligation to preserve content or if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms of Service violations. Finally, we may also retain certain information, in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law.

9. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services is directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

10. International Transfers of Data

Our Services are hosted in the United States and intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use the Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

11. How to Contact Us About a Deceased User

In the event of the death of a Mindhive user, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will usually conduct our communication via email, however should we require any other information, we will contact you at the email address that you have provided in your request.

12. Changes and Updates to this Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.

13. Contact Information

Mindhive is responsible for processing your information. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at:

Mindhive Inc.
Attn: Privacy
230 Park Avenue
3-4 Fl. W
New York, NY 10169